CEO 11-22 – December 7, 2011
[…] Your question is answered in the negative.


You state that you are currently a staff director for a standing committee of the Florida Senate. Further, you relate that you have applied for the position of Director of Community and Intergovernmental Relations for the Office of the State Courts Administrator (OSCA).1 A core function of the OSCA position, you state, is representing the State courts system before the Legislature, and you would be required to register as a Legislative lobbyist.


 

Section 112.313(9), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


POSTEMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS; STANDARDS OF CONDUCT FOR LEGISLATORS AND LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES.—


(a)1. It is the intent of the Legislature to implement by statute the provisions of s. 8(e), Art. II of the State Constitution relating to legislators, statewide elected officers, appointed state officers, and designated public employees.

2. As used in this paragraph:

a. "Employee"means:

***